Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

VIG Futures will manage the information we collect from you with great concern for privacy and confidentiality and in accordance with current professional and legal standards. Both Rebecca Carr-Hopkins and Zubeida Dasgupta are registered with the Health & Care Professionals (HPCP) and are bound by their Standards of Conduct and also adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requirements.

The GDPR requires us to identify the legal basis upon which we process your personal data. We shall proceed with the piece of work you have asked us to do on the basis of (a) our contract with you and (b) our legitimate interest to hold and process your personal data. VIG as a therapeutic approach and VIG supervision involve processing special category data.

Contract – we need to process your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations to undertake VIG, VERP, supervision or training, which you have agreed for us to do. We will process all personal data that you share with us for the purpose of this piece of work and will do so lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. This information may be obtained from you, or from relevant others (e.g. referrer, professionals that you work with). Our processing of your personal data is, therefore, necessary if we are to fulfil our contract with you.

Legitimate Interest – as you will reasonably expect, given the context and nature of our relationship, the intended purpose for processing your personal data is to provide VIG, VERP, supervision or training.

We have a legitimate interest to collect such personal data for the purpose of forming a professional opinion and/or delivering a therapeutic approach, supervision or training. In so doing, we will only collect information that is relevant to the purpose of undertaking the work.

Relevant information could be shared with other professionals (e.g school staff, Clinical Psychologist, CAMHS professionals, GP) where this is felt necessary in order to promote your/your child’s best interest. This will be discussed and agreed with you before sharing the information. Relevant data may be shared without your consent if there are safeguarding concerns. You will be informed if this is the case, unless this compromised safety.

We take our responsibility for protecting and holding your personal data very seriously and will continue to do so in accordance with our professional codes of conduct and the GDPR regulations.

Data storage

After the contract has finished we will keep your data securely in a protected hard drive. It is in our legitimate interests to store your records for the time specified below; a good example is of someone who has mislaid their film clips, but who now needs a copy to show their child’s teacher what works well with their child, during discussions about a child’s behaviour. We might also want to hold your data to support our decision making if ever that is questioned or there is a follow-up assessment/ intervention in the future.

VIG casework

In most situations, the original film will be deleted when the contract has finished. The edited film clips and written notes will be kept for a period of two years. This means that if you want a copy within this time period you can ask for us for it.

If the reason for our involvement is within a legal context we are required to keep the materials until your child is 18.

VIG supervision

Written notes made in supervision and summary reports for accreditation will be held until your accreditation has happened successfully and the registrar has registered you as accredited.

VIG accreditation

The joint summary report made during an accreditation will be held until it is sent off to you and the AVIGUK registrar has confirmed your registration as an accredited practitioner.

Complaints

If you think that there is a problem with the way VIG Futures is handling your data you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. www.ico.org.uk

Further Information

When you engage in certain activities on this site, such as downloading information or making contact with us, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself. The information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used to support your relationship with us; it will not be passed to any third party service provider.

This site includes links to other sites which we consider may be of interest to you. We cannot be liable for their content. Users link to other sites at their own risk and use such sites according to the terms and conditions of use of such sites.

Disclaimer

The material on our site is given for general information only, and does not constitute professional advice. You should take specific advice before taking a course of action as we do not accept directly or indirectly any responsibility for loss arising directly or indirectly from reliance on information on this site.

Given that the Internet uses an open system we cannot warrant that the site and downloads reach you virus-free. You must, therefore, take all appropriate precautions for your own safety.